Students, staff recognized at April 11 board meeting
Students, staff recognized at April 11 board meeting
Monday, April 17, 2017
Read about the students and staff who were recognized at the April 11 Board of Education meeting.

Art of Healing Exhibit
Students from Bridgeway and Drummond elementary schools had artwork selected for display at SSM DePaul Health Center as part of its The Art of Healing program. Their artwork was reproduced on posters and displayed in the center's cafeteria. Students from Bridgeway are: Hayden Adams, Shannon Boyles, Andrew Chen, Kaitlyn Cho, Melissa Condado, Samantha Condado, Joshua Cruz, Rylan Denbow, Alana Franklin, Evan Haughton, Berenice Lopez, Suha Mesbahuddin, Cameron Meyer, Callie Patrick, Orry Pursley, Brooklyn Pyle, James Ramirez-Diaz, Thomas Reddy, Jason Sierra-Sierra, Naomi Tamirat, Lauren Wasser and Sam Wortham. They are taught by Mollie Baumann. Students from Drummond are: Elijah Beard, Vanessa Bowen, Jaelyn Edwards, Chelsea Evans, Olivia Grace, Demariya Griffin, Natalie Hernandez, Dakota Hooper, Jacob Langston, Isabella Lopez Ramirez, Gabby McCain, Jayla Melton, Javion Melvin, Ashley Mendieta Papalotzi, Alexis Morlen, Kyliegh Ryan, Mikayla Shryock, Meeka Spainhoward, Zoya Talukder, Kiley Wallace and Ruth Weldetadike. They are taught by Carolyn Elliott.

BWart.jpg DRart.jpg

AAU State Wrestling
The Jr. Pirate wrestling team placed 12th out of 60 teams and 15 team members earned medals at the Missouri AAU State Wrestling Tournament. More than 1,000 wrestlers competed in the event. Several Pattonville students competed and many earned honors. The following students placed in the Bantam division: in the blue rank, Landen Neumann placed fourth in the 55 weight and Elliott Bland placed fifth in the 65 weight; in the gold rank, Trevor Beckermann placed fourth in the 60 weight. In the Midget division, Brody Johnson placed third in the blue 125 weight. In the Novice division, Paulie Palermo placed second in the 148 weight and Braden Edwards placed sixth in the 95 division, both in the blue rank. In the Novice gold rank, Cullison McCoy and William Shaw competed in the 90 weight. In the Schoolboy division, Dominic Tinker placed first in the blue 189 weight and Rickson Taylor placed first in the gold 135 weight and finished the season undefeated. In the Cadet division, Matthew Tinker placed first in the blue 189 weight, Logan Neumann placed fourth in the blue 145 weight and Daniel McCoy placed first in gold 249/heavyweight. The team is coached by volunteers Kirk Janitch and Jeremy Null.

JrPirateWrestling.jpg

Regional Spelling Bee
Lauren Brawley, a seventh-grader at Pattonville Heights Middle School, and Sarah Pieper, a sixth-grader at Holman Middle School, were among 49 finalists selected to compete in the 31st annual St. Louis Post-Dispatch Spelling Bee finals at McKendree University. In the opening rounds of spelling bee competition, more than 60,000 students from charter, home, private and public schools in Missouri and Illinois competed at school-level spelling bees. From there, 290 students competed in the semi-final rounds before being selected as finalists. Students had to spell at least 24 out of 25 words correctly during the semi-final round of competition in order to advance as a finalist to regionals.

SarahPieper.jpg

Missouri Baton Twirling Competition
Holman Middle School eighth-grader Joscelyn White placed first in basic strut and flag routine as well as third in show twirl and best appearing after competing in the Missouri State National Baton Twirling Association (NBTA) Competition.

St. Louis Teen Talent Competition
Pattonville junior Josh Royal was one of 17 acts chosen to advance to the final round in the Fox Performing Arts Charitable Foundation's annual St. Louis Teen Talent Competition. During the competition on April 8 at the Fabulous Fox Theatre, Royal earned the Keep Art Happening Scholarship. He performed as a singer.

JoshRoyal.jpg

Missouri Scholars 100
Pattonville seniors Ben Moser and Olivia Wedig were selected as “Honorable Mention” students in the 2017 Missouri Scholars 100 program, which honors 100 of Missouri's top academic students in this year's graduating class. Selection for the program is based primarily on a formula using the student's grade point average (GPA) and ACT/SAT score. Each student nominated had to first meet the criteria of an “Academic Decathlon,” which included 10 “events” designed to assure the academic strength of the student. To meet the decathlon requirements, the student must have a minimum GPA of 3.750, a minimum ACT score of 29 or a minimum SAT score of 1,900, be ranked in the upper 10 percent of his or her class and have taken upper-level courses in mathematics, science, English and foreign language. The student must also have excellent attendance, be an exemplary school citizen and be involved in the school activity program.

Fontbonne GriffinHack Competition
For the second year, computer science students from Pattonville High School earned first place in Fontbonne University's second annual GriffinHack competition. The competition is an all-day app design competition that challenges students to create an app to solve a problem. This year, students created an app for the St. Louis Food Bank that would help solve challenges like language barriers and access to food. Members of the team are Mustapha Barrie, Kevin Bowers, Micah Thompkins and Olivia Wedig. They are coached by teacher Jeremiah Simmons.

Show-Me Manufacturing Video Contest
Eight students from Pattonville High School collaborated on a video that placed first and earned the People's Choice Award in the Show-Me Manufacturing video competition. The students visited CAPS Inc. in Earth City and recorded video segments of the different machines the company uses to manufacture plastic parts. After creating the video, the judges from the Missouri Chamber of Commerce and Industry, which sponsored the contest, awarded the video first place. It also received the most likes on social media to earn the People's Choice Award. The students who participated are: Joseph Kasprzyk, Nolan McAllister, Alizabeth Parsons, Nick Rauscher, Samuel Risenhoover, Peter Royer, Hunter Voris and Brandon Wheeler. They were taught by industrial technology teachers Darrell Langston and Jonathan Saettele.

ShowMeManufVideo.jpg

Regional Mock Trial
Pattonville's Mock Trial team was one of 16 in the St. Louis region that qualified to compete in the regional Mock Trial competition at the St. Louis County Courthouse. To compete in regionals, teams had to win matches at two preliminary rounds. Members of the team who competed in both rounds are: Jordan Bolton, Syrus Duffy, Nick Ertle, Juveria Fatima, Matt Fear, MikaElla Rectin and Griffin Stoeckel. In addition, Aaron Ford-Givance, Terrell Henderson, Brittany Strasburger and Olivia Wedig were members of the team that won in the first round and Mikayla Bridges competed on the winning round-two team. The Mock Trial team is coached by teacher Jennifer Raymond.

MockTrial2017.jpg

Teacher of the Year nominees
The following individuals were nominated for Pattonville Teacher of the Year:
  • Elementary and early childhood - Mollie Baumann, Malissa Beecham, Nancy Brennan, Elizabeth Brisch, Amanda Brodbeck, Tammi Buckner, David Caldwell, Rebecca Caldwell, Jamie Cargal, Sarah Carter, Amanda Castile, Chris Cheatham, Emily Cook, Windy Cushman, Pam Davenport, Amanda Denson, Dan Derby, Kim Dickinson, Nicole Dye, Carolyn Elliott, Jaimyn Fairchild, Maggie Fairless, Maria Farmer, Amy Fitch, Debbie Foster, Danielle Francois, Jeri Frye, Brittany Garcia, Kristen Gartland, Kari Gleason, Karen Glendon, Mary Florence Goding, Kristin Gosa, Julia Graham, Melissa Grist, Erika Hahn, Carrie Heine, Laura Herrod, Tracy Hilgenbrink, Michele Hill, Connie Hollstein, Michele Hopkins-Donald, Nicole Hubbard, Hope Huels, Angela Huesgen, Andrea Hughes, Donna Hughes, Elle Irons, Mindy Jackson, Dawn Kasper-Bamberger, Lisa Kickbusch, Andrea King, Barb Klepner, Denise Kuse, Katie Lambdin, Vince Licameli, Julie Linck, Rhondalyn Logan, Dodie Logue, Tammy Lucas, Meghan Luntz, Dawn Lynn, Janel MacLean, Brittany Magee, Sarah Mather, Heather McCord, Gina McKelly, Nicole Mikel, Jackie Morton, Jessica North, Jessica Nutt, Allison O'very, Erica Parsell, Phyllis Pasley, Michelle Petke, Amy Powell, Joe Rehagen, Ginger Roberts, Tracey Robinson, Leah Schnatmeier, Jaye Schnell, Cathy Selleck, Samantha Shyken, Jamie Sievers, Mary Spitzmiller, Rebekah Stabenow, Lisa Stahlhut, Nancy Stevens-Martin, Jennifer Stone, Chris Sutter, Karen Taylor, Billy Thompson, Michelle Thrower, Joanna Todd, Jen Ulmer, Jason Van Beers, Steve Vargo, Kim Walsh, Wendy Wamhoff, Ashley Weber, Sandy Weis, Laura Witte and Nicole Youngquist.
  • TOYnom-ElemEC.jpg

  • Middle school - Tracy Baker, Chris Benbow, Christine Bersche, Latoya Blair, Maegan Bowersox, Kerry Brown, Wendy Brown, Linda Cooper, Krista Cross, Carlye Feeney, Lori Fisk, Julie Gibson, Elizabeth Golfo, Barbara Graham, Jeff Grass, Abigail Hall, Julie Harder, Laura Hartsock, Scott Hutson, Eric Johnson, Lori Kappler, David Kim, Larry Knobel, Laura Lancaster, Diane Langston, Wendy Mathis, Amy Meyers, Brock Montgomery, Lauren Niewald, Dawn Osman, Jennifer Paisley, Jason Payne, Pam Rasmussen, Tara Rice, Montie Richter, Erika Sepanski, Andrew Smith, Jessica Smith, Ed Stevens, Jonathan Striebel, Kelly Strobel, Pam Walsh, Emily Weber, Melissa Wetzel, Anna White, Steve White and Erica Williams.
  • TOYnom-MS.jpg

  • High school - Amy Adam, Michael Boulanger (POSITIVE School), Edna Brown, Dana Burns, Judith Chabot, Kaitlin Childs, Lori Cole, Mariah Delong, Stephanie Frerker, Katie Funderburk, Twila Harris, Tammy Hasheider, Haley Hunter, Rich Klosterman, Janet Kuhn, Rob Lamb, Darrell Langston, Sue Mathis, Denny McFarland, Kyle McFarland, Erin Mulanax, Danel Pals, Susan Saputo, Amy Schwendemann, Jeremiah Simmons, Kara White and Robin Woodrome (POSITIVE School).
  • TOYnom-HS.jpg

Support Staff of the Year nominees
The following individuals were nominated for Pattonville Support Staff of the Year: Kathy Albers, Gregory Anderson, Dana Ballard, Angela Barringhaus, Kathy Benning, Mike Brockmeyer, Greg Brooks, Amy Carr, Glenn Changar, Tracy Cook, Rhonda Daniels, Paul Derda, David Duncan, Tamika Duncan, Jackie Evans, Marlon Gilkey, Doug Gittus, Amanda Glennon, Joe Gutierrez, Travis Harder, Jennifer Haub, Kelvin Hulsey, Kasey Ice, Deborah Jinkerson, Mike Johannes, Christy Kasprzyk, Stephanie Kellner, Mary Kent, Steve Kloske, Karen Kneib, Jason Lange, Heidi Lanham, Alyssa Lipson, Jacqueline McClain, Kim Miller, Danielle Napier, Bonnie Nemkovich, Andrea Parmley, Sarah Pasch, Tammy Poteet, Thomas Price, Julie Purviance, Danielle Robertson, Shayla Ross, Sherry Scanlon, Kimberly Schneider, Larry Shepard, Mike Siebe, Shani Thompson, Michael Voegelie, Jennifer Wessel, Eva Whitfield, Mike Williams, Tron Williams, Kristin Wilson and Alejandra Woody.

SSOYnom2017.jpg