Board meeting notes for April 9
Board meeting notes for April 9
Friday, April 12, 2019
Read about actions taken at the recent school board meeting. Find out more by visiting Pattonville's BoardDocs website.

Board members sworn into office
Two board members were sworn into office during the April 9 meeting of the Pattonville Board of Education. Find out more.


End-of-year dates set for 2019
The board of education approved setting the last day of school for this year as May 30 for students in early childhood through 11th grade. Find out more.


Board approves selection of new assistant principal
The school board approved the selection of Dr. Rosalyn Manahan to the position of assistant principal at Pattonville High School. Find out more.


Board Actions
The board of education on April 9:
  • Reviewed upcoming trips by the Pattonville High School Technology Student Association and a canceled trip by the Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA);
  • Approved paying $2,765,704.24 for regular bills;
  • Approved declaring a list of items as surplus to be sold at auction on the district's GovDeals.com website;
  • Approved a bond resolution for the issuance, sale and delivery of certificates of participation;
  • Lodged for action the reviewing and revising of Policy GDL-R-1(Support Staff Professional Development Committee); a vote is expected at the April 23 board meeting;
  • Approved administrator/program director salary ranges for the 2019-2020 school year;
  • Approved paying $2,735.50 to Tueth, Kenney, Cooper, Mohan and Jackstadt for legal services;
  • Approved the renewal of a turf maintenance agreement with Spectrum Lawn and Tree Care for the period of March through Nov. 30 for $41,300;
  • Approved the renewal of a lawn mowing services agreement with Broyles Lawn Care for the period of March through Dec. 15 for $78,750;
  • Approve an agreement with Discovery Education for professional development and on-site coaching for all middle schools for July 1 through June 30, 2022 for $147,000;
  • Approved the renewal of an alarm system monitoring agreement with Barcom Security for April 1 through March 31, 2020 for $43,380; and
  • Awarded a bid for a 2019 Ford F350 truck for the maintenance department to Joe Machens Ford/Lincoln for $41,065.

New Hires
  • Samuel Berendzen, science, high school
  • Jon-Michael Brown, math teacher, high school
  • Melissa Capstick, elementary teacher, Willow Brook
  • Dempsey Fogarty, elementary teacher, Drummond
  • Trechanda Garrett, evening custodian, high school
  • Jennifer Hoffmann, educational diagnostician, Early Childhood Center
  • Lindsey Jones, early childhood teacher, Early Childhood Center
  • Jane King, bus driver, transportation
  • Alexis Lashley, elementary teacher, Willow Brook
  • Shantel Matthews, bus aide, transportation
  • Matthew McClellan, social studies, high school
  • Christian Metheney, math teacher, Pattonville Heights
  • Whitney Strubhar, language arts teacher, Holman
  • Andrea Wagner, English learner teacher, Rose Acres

Retirements
The board approved the separation of the following certified staff at the end of the 2018-2019 school year under Policy GCQF-R (Separation Incentive Plan):
  • Doug McGhee, business education teacher, high school
The board approved the separation of the following support staff at the end of the 2018-2019 school year under Policy GDPB-R-1 (Separation Incentive Plan):
  • Kathy Albers, parent educator, Parents as Teachers
  • Dennis Aubuchon, bus driver, transportation
  • Rebecca Baker-Buckley, bus driver, transportation
  • Paul Berglund, technical support specialist, Learning Center
  • Sue Boswell, secretary, high school
  • Bob Burns, photo/AV specialist, Learning Center
  • Emma Cotton, custodial supervisor, high school
  • Jeannie Derhake, lead cook, Holman
  • Lisa Entwistle, occupational therapist, Early Childhood Center
  • Mike Evans, custodian, Remington
  • Dianne G'Sell, occupational therapist, Early Childhood Center
  • Michael Jenkins, technical support specialist, Learning Center
  • Barbara Klingert, secretary, Rose Acres
  • Anne Kloeckener, nurse, Early Childhood Center
  • Charlene Mair, secretary/registrar, high school
  • Bernadeen McCanless, lead cook, Bridgeway
  • Kimberly Miller, user support specialist, high school
  • Pam Otto, secretary, high school
  • Patricia Payne, clerk, Pattonville Heights
  • Sherrie Pearse, paraprofessional, Early Childhood Center
  • Mike Ratanasitee, custodial supervisor, Pattonville Heights
  • Ruth Ronecker, clerk, Learning Center/Holman
  • Kim Sims, paraprofessional, Parkwood
  • Ann Staebell, paraprofessional, Early Childhood Center